Travel insurance

What Documents Are Required for Obtaining Schengen Visa?

required documents for schengen visa
Written by Tanya

Schengen visas are issued for business travels, tourist or private visits. They are issued for shorter periods of time, usually for a period of 3 months once in 6 months. If you plan to stay in a country for a longer period of time, to study or work, you need a so-called national visa. After Schengen visa expires, tourists must leave the country immediately. Schengen visa cannot be extended nor can her purpose be changed. This is allowed in certain extreme situations if a person needs urgent medical care or in situations similar to this.

What Does a Possession of Schengen Visa Enable You to Do?

This visa gives you the ability to travel and reside in the territories of the countries that are members of the Schengen Agreement: Belgium, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Austria, Poland, Portugal, Sweden, Switzerland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Czech Republic and Hungary.

What Do You Need to Submit?

You must first submit a proof of residence and a purpose of travel. A confirmation of booking a hotel voucher or certificate accredited by a travel agency, a letter of guarantee, an official document which you have been called to that country or return ticket within 90 days can all serve for this purpose. Border policeman can ask for some other document, so you can also attach something that is not on this list, as a proof. For example, if you go to a self-organized road trip along the coast of the Mediterranean, for which you have no valid proof other than the city rounded up to the roadmap, then you must bring enough money for food and lodging during this period.

Documents Required in Order to Apply for a Schengen Visa

Required documentation may vary depending on the embassy in which you are applying. Application forms for a Schengen visa can generally be found on the official websites of embassies. The required documents that need to be taken into consideration include:

  • An application form
  • Valid passport
  • Photography
  • Document proving sponsorship or place of residence
  • Proof of health insurance

When the application is taken into consideration, it takes approximately 15 working days to get an answer. In exceptional circumstances, this period may last longer.
In the end, the answer might be affirmative, negative or a visa can be issued for a limited time.

If you do this, your requirements for Schengen visa will certainly be REJECTED

There are situations in which the response to your request for a Schengen visa may be negative. You will not get a Schengen visa if you:

  • submits a false travel document
  • do not justify your purpose and conditions of the planned stay
  • do not have a proof that you have sufficient funds for living expenses while in the country, as well as to return back
  • turn out to be evaluated as a potential threat to the internal security or public health of any Member State Schengen Group
  • do not have a proof of adequate travel insurance
  • make statements that would raise doubts about the authenticity of documents

When selecting the company for the purchase of travel insurance policies and health insurance, pay attention to the fact that they are recognized by the Embassy issuing entry visas. These policies cover any possible medical expense while staying in the territory of a Schengen agreement member country, which should facilitate obtaining Schengen visa. With this insurance, you can apply in any Embassy of the country you intend to visit: https://www.evasan.com/schengen-visa-insurance

 

 

 

Leave a Comment